Baiqonyr SFF-2018: contest participants
Baiqonyr SFF-2018: contest participants
Participants of the III Baiqonyr Short Film Festival competition programme, which is already starting on September 20 in Almaty, have been announced. Of the 195 films submitted for participation, 47 live-action, documentary and animated works were included in the competition programme. The selection among the contestants was conducted by film critic Yerzhan Zhumabekov and film expert Karim Kadyrbaev.
The general sponsor of the Baiqonyr Short Film Festival is the Foundation of the First President of the Republic of Kazakhstan - Elbasy, the main partners of the project are Kinopark Theaters and Kinoplexx Cinemas.
The contestants of III Baiqonyr SFF are presented in three categories: 27 films participate in the live-action films section, 11 animated films, 9 documentary films.
“Live-action film”
No. |
Title |
Director |
1 |
Champion (Чемпион) |
Maya Galym |
2 |
Fellow passengers (Попутчики) |
Nurlan Sharipov |
3 |
Cut (Надрез) |
Dana Sabitova |
4 |
Be a witness (Куә бол/ Быть свидетелем) |
Kamilla Abd |
5 |
Asan (Асан) |
Berik Zhakhanov |
6 |
The last letter (Последнее письмо) |
Baglan Kudaiberliev |
7 |
Family (Отау/Семья) |
Alisher Zhadigerov |
8 |
Awesome possum (Круче тучи) (Hoochie Coochie Man) |
Awesome possum (Круче тучи) (Hoochie Coochie Man) |
9 |
Aigerim (Айгерим) |
Malika Muhamedzhan |
10 |
Monster circus (Цирк уродов) |
Myrza Baysambekov, Samrat Irzhasov |
11 |
Mangishlak (Мангашлык) |
Lyudmila Lebedeva |
12 |
Autumn spleen (Осенняя хандра) |
Asylbek Musabekov |
13 |
«The Morning» |
Tleu Dias |
14 |
The last teacher (Соңғы мұғалім/Последний учитель) |
Alen Rakhmetaliyev |
15 |
I love to watch the children die (Я люблю смотреть, как умирают дети) |
Alibek Abdukhalik |
16 |
«Самал» |
Serzhan Shugyla |
17 |
“40m2” (Forty square meters) |
Darina Manapova |
18 |
Interius (Внутри) |
Dias Azimzhanov |
19 |
Wild days (Дикие дни) |
Samgar Rakhym |
20 |
Hide-and-seek (Прятки) |
Venera Kairzhanova |
21 |
Letter (Письмо) |
Adil Musatayev |
22 |
Lost |
Bakhytzhan Urakhayev |
23 |
The end of Winter (Қыстың соңы/Конец зимы) |
Amir Amenov |
24 |
Marat’s video (Видео Марата) |
Alimzhan Kudabayev |
25 |
Hidden enmity (Бітеу жара/Скрытая вражда) |
Saya Omar |
26 |
Poetry (Толғау/Поэзия) |
Ayan Naizabekov |
27 |
Goodbye, my friend (Қош бол, досым/Прощай, мой друг) |
Timur Serdalin |
Frame from the film “Champion” Director: Maya Galym
“Animated film”
No. |
Title |
Director |
1 |
“Orkesh” |
Ivan Ardashov
|
2 |
Partner (Напарник) |
Daniyar Akezhan |
3 |
Robotbek (Роботбек) |
Zhandos Iliankulov |
4 |
The Swan (Аққу/Лебедь) |
Dilshat Rakhmatullin |
5 |
The owner of Oraman (Ораман қожайыны/Владелец Ораман) |
Aidar Zhumazhanov |
6 |
Dream (Арман/Мечта) |
Saltanat Ersultan |
7 |
Ants Satisfaction (Құмырсқа қанағаты/Удовлетворенность муравьев) |
Rauan Meirbekov |
8 |
Kara Zhorga – kүy of Zholdy (Жолдының күйі ҚАРА ЖОРҒА) |
Dilshat Rakhmatullin |
9 |
A bright illusion (Жарқын елес/Яркая иллюзия) |
Tomiris Davletova |
10 |
Traffic light (Бағдаршам/Светофор) |
Aidar Zhumazhanov |
11 |
Forsaken (Тастанды/Брошенны) |
Rauan Meirbekov |
Frame from the film “Robotbek” Director: Zhandos Iliankulov
“Documentary film”
No. |
Title |
Director |
1 |
Nairi (Наири) |
Kaisha Rakhimova |
2 |
Looking for you (Сені іздеймін/Ищу тебя) |
Togzhan Nurbatsina |
3 |
«Crazy mom» |
ZhanAna Kurmasheva |
4 |
South (Южный) |
Zaure Omarova |
5 |
«Uzbek Elegy» |
Bakhtiyar Islamov |
6 |
Harmony of Shades (Гармония оттенков) |
Evgeny Lumpov |
7 |
One day of the butcher (Қасапшының бір күні/Один день мясника) |
Nursultan Nuskabekov |
8 |
Far away (Жыраққа/Вдаль) |
Sabina Abdimalik |
9 |
Because I love (Потому что люблю) |
Kamilla Abd, Kamilla Berdimuratova |
Frame from the film “Nairi” Director: Kaisha Rakhimova
This year, the winners will be determined in 13 nominations: “The Grand Prix”, “Best Director”, “Best Cinema operator”, “Best Production Designer”, “Best Script”, “Best Experimental Film”, “Best Documentary film”, “Best Animated film”, “Best Actor”,“Best Actress”, “Best Sound”, “Broadway choice” and “Special Jury Prize”.
The films will be evaluated by actor, director and producer Nurtas Adambay, actress and producer Bayan Alaguzova, Chairman of the Council of Young Filmmakers of Uzbekistan, producer Oybek Abdushukurov, actress Aruzhan Dzhazilbekova, sound designer Denis Konoplev, director, actor Baimurat Zhumanov, director and documentary director Katerina Suvorova, the head of “Animated film” Creative and Production Association at Kazakhfilm Adai Abeldinov and production designer Yana Tyulkina.
Gulbara Tolomushova, member of the FIPRESCI and NETPAC, member of the Union of Filmmakers of Kyrgyzstan, has been appointed chairman of the commission.
Frame from the film “The end of the season” by Zhannat Alshanova.
Let us recall that the picture “The End of the Season” by Zhannat Alshanova will open the show. The film entered the Cinefondation Short Film Competition at the 71st Cannes Film Festival.
The initiator of the Baiqonyr Short Film Festival is the Broadway movie portal.
There are no comments, leave the first one
To make a comment